Privacy Act 1988

At Hewett & Lovitt, we understand that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in compliance with the Australian National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Professional Conduct Rules which apply to the legal profession.

This statement of our privacy policy has been prepared because we recognize that our clients may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst dealing with us.

Information We Collect

We will regularly collect personal information including your name, address, phone number, fax number or email address.  This information will routinely be collected in order to assist us in providing legal services or fulfilling enquiries or requests.

We may also from time to time use that information for purposes of sending invitations to educational or social functions or for purposes of disseminating information which we think may be of interest to our clients and contacts.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information:

Your personal information will only be used for these purposes and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorized under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information:

Hewett & Lovitt’s aim is to ensure that your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the personal information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to update the data.

Personal Information Security:

Hewett & Lovitt is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information:

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you.  To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails:

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy statement.  Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Hewett & Lovitt will not be responsible for any unauthorized use of this information.

Contacting Us:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the privacy practices of Hewett & Lovitt, or you wish to make a complaint, please do so in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Hewett & Lovitt
PO Box 1178
WEST PERTH  WA  6005.

Telephone: +61 (08) 9426 5600
Fax:               +61 (08) 9426 5656
Email:            aozdemir@hllaw.com.au

Hewett & Lovitt reserves the right to change is privacy policy at any time.  It is advisable to review this privacy statement periodically for changes. 

Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Commissioner’s website at:  www.privacy.gov.au

Contact

Level 1
849 Wellington Street
West Perth
Phone: (618) 9426 5600
Fax: (618) 9426 5656
Post: PO Box 1178
West Perth
WA  6872

April 2019
M T W T F S S
     
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930